Privacy Policy

Your privacy matters to us at TrailwalkerGearOutfitters.com (TrailWalker Gear DBA TrailWalkerGear Outfitters) and we make it our priority to protect any information you provide to us. We do not sell our customer lists to any third parties. This privacy policy applies to www.TrailwalkerGearOutfitters.com (TWG)/ www.trailwalkergear.com (TWGO) and governs its data collection and usage. TrailwalkerGearOutfitters.com and Trailwalkergear.com are ecommerce sites only, by using these websites you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

TWG/TWGO does not share or sell any information that you provide to us. If you only wish to browse our site, there is no need to provide any personal information; however, if you decide to make a purchase with us or provide us with your personal information (via: live chat, forums, testimonials, reviews, feedback forms, or other means) you consent to transfer and storage of your personal information.

Information we collect:

  • Your name
  • Bill-To and Ship-To address/information
  • Phone number | fax number
  • Email Address
  • Payment information
  • Order information
  • Information specific to individual customers (ie: your interests, demographic, and preferences)
  • Information about your fitness condition and physical characteristics
  • Internet Protocol Address
  • Any additional information you choose to provide

If you register for a TrailWalker Gear Outfitters event, trip or class, we may collect additional information from you:

  • Passport information
  • Medical/health information
  • Emergency contact
  • Dietary or special requirements

Your email address and phone number is collected as a method of contacting you regarding any questions we may have about your order. TWG/TWGO also uses your personal information to notify you of products that have become available. Since we stand behind our products, we may at any time contact you via survey to gather your experience and opinion of the product you purchased.

Information that we collect automatically. When you use or access the service or transact business with us we automatically collect the following information:

  • Transaction Information: We collect information when you purchase or return a product, register for classes, events or trips, we collect transaction information, ie: product details, purchase price, and the date and time of the transaction.
  • Log Information: We collect information about your use of our website, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our services.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the mobile or computer device you use to access our mobile apps and services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.
  • Location Information: We may collect information about the approximate location of your device once you consent to the collection of this information. Location collection is done in accordance with the permission method established by your mobile device operating system via our mobile apps.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: In order to better serve you, our website has the ability to use various technologies including “cookies” and web beacons to provide a convenient, personal online experience; however, you have the option to accept or decline cookies if you prefer. Please keep in mind that by disabling your cookies it may keep you from fully accessing our website. Cookies are small data files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if permission is granted) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Web beacons are electronic images that maybe be used in our services or emails that assist with delivering cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. We do not alter or change your experience, or otherwise respond to , “DNT” (do not track) signals.

Information We Collect from Other Sources. We may also collect information from other sources. For example, we may collect specific information like demographic and change-of-address information about you from other sites that sell our products, from other uses – individuals who send you a gift through our services, and from third party social media platforms (such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, any and all other social media platforms) that you use to log into our Services or if you make certain content and information publicly available (ie: videos, photos, and profile information). Third party sites and social media sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, we have no responsibility for the content and activities of these linked sites. We seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance. Here at TWGO/TWG we value and protect your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with California’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Privacy Act for Children (COPPAC). TWGO/TWG does not knowingly collect any personal identification or information from individuals under the age of thirteen. Under age individuals must ask for parent or guardian permission to use this website.

Use of Information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Improve, facilitate, and provide in-store and online shopping experience;
  • Provide and deliver the products and services you ordered or requested, process transactions, and send you related information, including receipts, confirmations, invoices, and manufacturer recall notices;
  • Provide you technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages and to maintain, provide and improve the Services;
  • Prevent and investigate fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities.
  • Provide better customer service, responding to your comments, requests and questions;
  • Facilitate and communicate with you about contests, sweepstakes promotions, rewards, upcoming events, services, offers, surveys, news, and any other information we think will be of interest to you;
  • Process and deliver contests, sweepstakes entries and prizes, promotions and rewards;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, activities and usage directly connected with our Services
  • Provide advertisements and personalize the services, content, or features that are aimed to the interests we think you may like;
  • Combine or Link the information provided by you or from third parties to help provide you with better service and understand your needs; and
  • Complete any other purpose communicated to you at the time your information was collected.

TrailWalker Gear D/B/A TrailWalker Gear Outfitters is based in the United States and the information we acquire is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using our Services (and by providing information to us), you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S.

Sharing of Information.  We may share your personal information outside of TWGO/TWG with some third parties for their direct marketing purposes that can better serve you; however, you can always opt out at any time.  Your information may also be shared with vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information in connection with services they perform for TWGO/TWG and who are subject to contractual obligations regarding their use of the information.  Photos, videos, stories, posts, product reviews, product questions and answers or other general information you provide may be shared publicly on our Services or third-party sites.

We may also share your information as follows:

  • In response to a request for information that we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by law, any applicable law, regulation or legal process;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, corporate business transaction, acquisition of all or a portion of our business with another company, insolvency or bankruptcy, financing or sale of company assets;
  • To implement our agreements, policies or to protect the rights, property, and safety of TWGO/TWG, our members, employees, customers, or any other persons;
  • Amongst and between TWGO/TWG and any future or current parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership;
  • If we feel your actions are inconsistent with our user policies and agreements, or to protect the rights, property and safety of TWGO/TWG or others; and
  • With your permission and/or consent.

Social Media Sharing Features. Our site or Services may offer social media sharing features and other integrated tools (ie: facebook like button, youtube, twitter..etc) that allows you to share actions you take on our Site/Services with other media and vice versa. Your use of those features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depended upon the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide that feature.

Security. TWGO/TWG takes reasonable security measures that are designed to protect the information about you from any loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  All transactions are kept confidential! We use a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to ensure that personal information is protected through use of encryption. TWGO/TWG has purchased an SSL through ipage.com and Volusion.com to better protect your personal information.

At any time you may opt out from receiving our emails or announcements of product information by unsubscribing to our promotional emails. If you opt out of receiving promotional emails or communications, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails regarding your orders, purchases, account or ongoing business relations.

Changes regarding this policy. We may change our policy from time to time. If we decide to make any changes, we will notify you by the revising of the effective date below and in some cases we may provide you with a more prominent notice (statement on our homepage or email notification).

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at:

Email: Customerservice@trailwalkergear.com

Phone: 1.877.837.1106 or 941-900-1360

 

Effective as of November 1, 2013, revised August 11, 2018.